Wonders and Beauties of the Year
This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1878 edition. Excerpt: ... the agriculturist have obtained for these birds toleration at least, while by some they are deservedly protected. The Mottled, Tufted, Long-eared, or Horned Owl, is perhaps, next to the above, our most common species, being a constant resident in the wooded parts of both England and Scotland. This, too, is a strictly nocturnal bird, reposing by day in the thickest woods. It generally takes possession of the deserted nest of a crow, or some other bird, and there lays its three, four, or five eggs, of a pure white colour, and rears its callow brood. To this bird, no doubt, Barry Cornwall refers when he sings--'In the hollow tree or the old grey tower, The spectral Owl doth dwell, Dull, hated, despised, in the sunshine hour, But at dusk he is abroad and well. Not a bird of the forest e'er mates with him. All mock him outright by day; But at night when the woods grow still and dim, The boldest will shrink away! Oh! when the night falls, and roosts the fowl, Then, then is the reign of the Horned Owl!' Another well-known species is the Tawny, Common Brown, Ivy, or Wood Owl, said by some to be the only kind known to hoot. This, however, is very doubtful. Its habits are much like those of the one above referred to. Gisborne, in his Walks in a Forest, ' gives us a striking picture of it in a few words: --'Heard ye the Owl Hoot to her mate responsive? 'Twas not she Whom, floating on white pinions near his barn, The farmer views well-pleased, and bids his boy Forbear her nest; but she who, cloth'd in robe Of unobtrusive brown, regardless flies Mouse-haunted eornstaeks and the thresher's floor, And prowls for plunder in the lonely wood.' VAHIETIES OF THE OWL. 175 'i'his also, however, it seems, is an excellent mousing bird, although it is equally fond...
- 189 x 246 x 7mm | 231g
- 13 Sep 2013
- United States
- black & white illustrations