Uribe's Master-Key to the Castillian Language; Castillian Verbs; Model Conjugations of the Ten Thousand Regular and Irregular Verbs

Uribe's Master-Key to the Castillian Language; Castillian Verbs; Model Conjugations of the Ten Thousand Regular and Irregular Verbs

By (author) 

List price: US$15.85

Currently unavailable

Add to wishlist

AbeBooks may have this title (opens in new window).

Try AbeBooks

Description

This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1913 edition. Excerpt: ...Sentirias Sentiria Sentiriamos Sentiriais Sentirian Third Form. Sintiese, I would, etc., feel Sintieses Sintiese Sintiesemos Sintieseis Sintiesen Future. Sintiere, I would, etc., feel Sintieres Sintiere Sintieremos Sintiereis Sintieren See lesson 75 of Uribe's Master-Key Verbs ending in irir take an a after the first i; same as jugar takes it after the u in the following persons and tenses: INFINITIVE MODE. ADQUIRIR, to acquire ADQUIRIENDO, acquiring ADQUIRIDO, acquired INDIOATIVE MODE. Present. Adquiero, I acquire Adquieres Adquiere Adquirimos Adquiris Adquieren Past Imperfect. Adquiria, I used to acquire Adquirias Adquiria Adquiriamos Adquiriais Adquirian Past Perfect. Adquiri, I acquired Adquiriste Adquiri6 Adquirimos Adquiristeis Adquirieron Future. Adquirire, I will acquire Adquiriras Adquirire. Adquiriremos Adquirireis IMIPERATIVE MODE. Adquiere tfi, acquire (thou), fam. Adquiera Ud., acquire (you), sing. Adquiramos N., let us acquire Adquirid V., acquire (you), S. & P. Adquieran Uds., acquire (you), plu. Adquiriera, I would, etc., acquire Adquirieras Adquiriera. Adquirieramos Adquirierais Adquirieran Second Form. Adquiriria, I would, etc., acquire Adquiririas Adquiriria Adquiririamos Adquiririais Adquiririan Third Form. Adquiriese, I would, etc., acquire Adquirieses Adquiriese Adquiriesemos Adquirieseis Adquiriesen Future. Adquiriere, I would, etc., acquire Adquirieres Adquiriere Adquirieremos Adquiriereis JUGAR, to play, to gamble J UGANDO, playing, gambling JUGADO, played, gambled Dormir and morir (to sleep and to die) change the o of the stem into u or into ue, in different persons and tenses. The past participle of morir is irregular, besides. INFINITIVE MODE. DORMIR, to sleep...show more

Product details

  • Paperback | 26 pages
  • 189 x 246 x 1mm | 68g
  • Rarebooksclub.com
  • United States
  • English
  • black & white illustrations
  • 1236813715
  • 9781236813718