Excerpt from List of Birds Resident in Summer Near the City of Baltimore
The Robin is one of our most abundant and best known birds, familiar alike to the farmer and to the gunner. The habit of this bird is but partly migratory, but the greater number Seem to winter farther south than this climate, becoming plentiful the middle, and sometimes not until the close of February. The following month they are found all over the country, congre gating in small ﬂocks, which disband as spring advances. In fall, especially in October, ﬂocks are again formed, and the number of birds is greater even than in the Spring. AS winter approaches there is a steady decrease in these numbers, with a glimpse now and then during the winter, until the Spring finds them with us again.
During the fall migration the robin Shows a decided partiality for the fruit of the sour-gum tree (nyssa Sylvatica). This pref erence it has in common with the ﬂicker. The nest greatly resembles that of the wood thrush, in that both contain mud in their composition, but owing to the less shy disposition of the robin, its home is often made in close proximity to men. Nests have been observed at places where hundreds of people would pass, in fact at popular resorts, and the bird Showed no Signs of fear, the nest being situated, however, well up the tree, where it could not be easily disturbed.
About the Publisher
Forgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com
This book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works.show more