Ethnography and Philology of the Hidatsa Indians Volume 1; No. 9

Ethnography and Philology of the Hidatsa Indians Volume 1; No. 9

By (author) 

List price: US$19.99

Currently unavailable

Add to wishlist

AbeBooks may have this title (opens in new window).

Try AbeBooks

Description

This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1877 edition. Excerpt: ...to the pronouns, causing them to appear inserted in the verb; further, the pronouns are contracted by the omission of their vowels. Most verbs bsginning with o belong to this variety. Ex.--okipapi, to find, to recover something lost, but not to make an original discovery. Infinitive Mode. okipapi, to find. Indicative Mode. Indefinite Tense. Singular and Plural, okipapi, he, she, or it finds, or found, or they, etc. 3d pers. 2d pers. 1st pers.adokipapi, you find or found. amokipapi, I or we find or found. Future Tense. Singular. 3d pers. okipapi, he, she, or it will find. 2d pers. adokipapidi, thou wilt find. 1st pers. amokipapimi, 1 will find. Plural. 3dpers. okipapi, they will find. 2d pers. adokipapidiha, you will find. 1st pers. amokipapimiba, ire will find. Imperative Mode. okipapa, okipapa da', okipapa diha. 198. In the fourth variety, the incorporated pronouns are inserted in the verb by being placed immediately after the first syllable of the simple form, while no change is made in the latter, except the separation of the syllables. Verbs conjugated thus have a or e for their first syllables. Ex.--eke, to know, to recognize. Infinitive Mode. eke, to know. Indefinite Tense. Singular and Plural, (without terminal ts.) (with terminal ts.) 3d pers. eke, he, etc., knows, or knew, ekets. 2d pers. edake, you know or knew. edakgts. 1st pers. emake, I know or knew. emakets. 10!). To the fifth variety, belong verbs beginning with ma. In it, the incorporated pronouns come after the first syllable, and are substituted for the second syllable of the simple form, which is, therefore, changed by the loss of a syllable. Ex.--maihu, to trade, to buy. Infinitive Mode. maihu, to trade. Indicative Mode. Indefinite Tense. Singular and Plural. 3d pers....show more

Product details

  • Paperback | 72 pages
  • 189 x 246 x 4mm | 145g
  • Rarebooksclub.com
  • Miami Fl, United States
  • English
  • black & white illustrations
  • 1236568028
  • 9781236568021