Bartlett Designs: Speculating with Architecture

Bartlett Designs: Speculating with Architecture

Hardback

Edited by Iain Borden

$58.46
List price $70.69
You save $12.23 17% off

Free delivery worldwide
Available
Dispatched in 3 business days
When will my order arrive?

  • Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Ltd
  • Format: Hardback | 256 pages
  • Dimensions: 232mm x 256mm x 22mm | 1,238g
  • Publication date: 3 August 2009
  • Publication City/Country: Chichester
  • ISBN 10: 0470772808
  • ISBN 13: 9780470772805
  • Illustrations note: col. Illustrations
  • Sales rank: 1,563,436

Product description

Bartlett Designs: Speculating with Architecture communicates a new message about the importance of inventive and well-designed architecture and its relevance to the wider public. Highly visual, this unique resource features full-color images showcasing the newest generation of designers. Visually stunning, the text is richly illustrated with drawings and both computer-aided and hand-crafted models. It demonstrates to both professionals and the interested public the Bartlett School of Architecture's continued interest in cutting-edge aesthetics, while also engaging with core issues, such as sustainability, housing, and the design of public urban space.

Other people who viewed this bought:

Showing items 1 to 10 of 10

Other books in this category

Showing items 1 to 11 of 11
Categories:

Table of contents

Bartlett Designs (Iain Borden). A Colourworks Royal Victoria Docks, London (Johan Berglund). All the Fun of the Circus (David Roy) Allegorical House and Registry Office, Mexico City (Costa Elia). Auction House, London (Tom Holberton). Aural Experience (Jacob Paskins). Bankrupts' Institute, Venice (Ben Clement). Basilica of San Clemente, Rome (Kenny Tsui). Berlin Infection (Peter Kidger). Biotechnology of Breakfast (Sacha Leong). Blossoming of Perspective (Penelope Haralambidou). Camden Market Council, London (Dean Pike). Capacitor, Lea Valley, London (Yumi Saito). Carbon Casino (Richard Bevan). Casino, Brownsea Island, Poole (Mark Ng). Cathedral and Catacomb for a Cultural Treasure (Kevin Bai). Cinema and Lecture Theatres, Venice (Christopher Wong). Clothed House (Zoe Quick). Collections of a Mud Lark (Sarah Bromley). Continua (Neil Spiller, Simon Herron and Susanne Isa). Cortical Plasticity (Dan Farmer). Cosmic House, Trafalgar Square, London (Tim Norman). Culture (Ben Campkin and cj Lim). Death Academy (James Hampton). Digital Poetics (Marjan Colletti). Dog Racing Track, Baku (Rhys Cannon). Doing Un-doing Over-doing Re-doing (Sophie Handler). Domestic Sedimentary Space (Lisa Silver). Drawing On Chance (Yeoryia Manolopoulou). Dreaming of Flight (Tristan Wigfall). Efflorescent Drawing Device (Ryan Martin). Elements, Kai Tak City (Jan Kattein). Emperor's Castle, Tokyo (Thomas Hillier). English Tropical Garden, Isles of Scilly (Thomas Dunn). Environmental Parasite, London (Jacobus Strauss). Fabrication (Bob Sheil, Mark Smout and Marjan Colletti). Fish Farm, Camargue (Massimo Minale). Floating City 2030 (Anthony Lau). Flood House, Rhine Delta (Matthew Butcher). Flotsam and Jetsam (Michael Garnett). Funerary Landscape (Asif Khan). Global Warming Causes Frozen Music to Melt (Bethany Wells). Gout Clinic, Swindon (Michael Aling). Greasy Spoon Cafe, Lincoln's Inn Fields (David Gouldstone). Gulliver (Joerg Majer). Hooke's Invisible Monument (Matt Wilkinson). Horseriders' Hostel, Paracutin (Agnieszka Glowacka). Hotel Room (Dora Sweijd). Icelandic Parliament, Thingvellir (Ben Ridley). Imagination (Jack Spencer Ashworth). Inhabitable Flesh of Architecture (Marcos Cruz). Inhabiting Infrastructures, Levittown (John Ashton). Installation Projects (Year 1). Instrumental Architectures (Kyle Buchanan). Intensive Care Installation (Ian David). Interaction (Marcos Cruz and Stephen Gage). Interactive Devices (Phillip Waind). Intimate Encounter (Lilian Chee). Island Works (Harriet Lee). James Bond Tableau (Doug Hodgson, Imran Jahn, Emma James, Arati Khanna and Poppy Kirkwood). Land of Scattered Seeds (John Puttick). Landscape (Laura Allen and Yeoryia Manolopoulou). London After the Rain (Ben Olszyna-Marzys). Living Tower, New York (Rory Harmer). Luxor by Horse (Dimitrios Argyros). Made in China (Jimmy Hung). Magicians' Theatre, Rome (Sara Shafiei). Ministry of Pestilence (Kate Davies). Mobile Appliances for the Hells Angels (Caspar Rodgers). Nano-Prosthetics (Glen Tomlin). Narration (Jonathan Hill and Jane Rendell). National Park of the Interior (John Norman). Observatory and Ticket Office, Foro Romano, Rome (Ben Cowd). One Million Square Feet of Love (Nicholas Henderson). Opera House, Gibraltar (Harriet Lee). Opium Refinery, London (Owen Jones). Palais Ideal (Bastian Glassner). Parliament Building, Hong Kong (Andrew Stanforth). Patent Office and Archive, London (Luke Chandresinghe). Perceptual Observatory, Greenwich (Steve Westcott). Performative Ecologies (Ruairi Glynn). Performed City (Abigail Yeates). Perfumery and Exercise Facility (Tom Holberton). Pie Shop, Bloomsbury, London (Ian Laurence, Karl Normanton and Frances Taylor). Pilgrimage Chapel, Rome (Jay Williams). Postcards from Dorothy (Cynthia Leung). Process (Colin Fournier and Christine Hawley). Prosthetic Mythologies (Kate Davies and Emmanuel Vercruysse). Reflexive Lagoon (Irini Androutsopoulou). Remote Prosthetics (Michael Wihart). Resonant Observatory, UCL (Tim Barwell). Retirement Home, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Luke Pearson). Robert Street Cabinet (Umut Yamac). Salammbo (Martha Markopoulou). Salt Youth Hostel, Utah (James Daykin). Scape (Eva Christina Sommeregger). Scriptwriters' Retreat, Barcelona (Sarah Custance). Seismological Research Centre, Porto (John Craske). Ship Cultivation, Epping Forest, London (Christian Kerrigan). Social Club and Distillery (John Oliver). Sonic Feedback Machine (Richard Roberts). Spectral Turn Around Venice (Luke Jones). Stations of the Cross, St Ignatius of Loyola, Rome (Melissa Clinch). Stolen Kiss (Fiona Sheppard). Strange Ducks (Simon Kennedy). Symphonic Canon, Valletta (Pascal Bronner). Synthetic Syncretism (Tobias Klein). Textile Reading Room (Lucy Leonard). The Graduation, UCL (Ian Laurence and Karl Normanton). The Trial (Dan Brady). Therapeutic Park, Shanghai (Masaki Kakizoe and Kenny Tsui). Times Square Tower, New York (Jonathan Mizzi). Toward a Material Poetics (Kristen Kreider). Toy City, Shanghai (Nat Keast). Tube Driver's House, Brighton (Dale Elliott). Tuneable City (Melissa Appleton). Twenty-Three Box Brownie Cameras (Daniel Swift Gibbs). Uncle Toby's Garden (Catherine Irvine). Unfolding Mobile Architecture (Daniel Hall). (Un)Natural History Society, London (Anton Ambrose). Urbanisms (Nic Clear and Iain Borden). Watching, Waiting (Alex McAsian). Weights and Measures Institute: le Concombre (Gregory Jones). Whale House, Madeira (Aaron Lim). Whirl of Wonders! (Josie Kane). Whisky Distillery, Arizona (Richard Hardy). Wordrobe (Olivia Gordon). Summer Show. Index.